California Search Warrants
[…] Skip to Content
Top

California Search Warrants

|
California Search Warrants

If you like to watch crime shows on TV or action films on the big screen, you’ve probably watched scenes where police officers said they had a warrant so they could search a suspect’s home or business. But how much do you actually know about search warrants? For most people, all they know is it needs a judge’s signature.

In California, the laws regarding search warrants are covered in sections 1523 and 1524 of the California Penal Code. Under Sec. 1523 it states, “A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things or personal property, bring the same before the magistrate.”

When Can a Search Warrant Be Issued?

There are several situations where a search warrant can be issued by a judge. The most common “grounds” to issue a search warrant in California include, but are not limited to:

  • When property was stolen.
  • When property was embezzled.